Cograts to all the NTHBA winners! Unfortunately I wasn't one of them.
American Light Lager
3. Jeffery Reilly & Jimmy Paige Foam Rangers
2. John Jurgensen Bay Area Mashtronauts
1. Jeff Meyers South Atlanta Homebrewers
Dortmunder / Helles
3. Curt and Kathy Stock St. Paul Homebrewers
2. Corey Martin Austin Zealots
1. John Donaldson & Westley Powell KGB
Pilsner
3. John Donaldson & Mark Gerding KGB
2. Rob Kolacny Foam Rangers
1. Zombie Brewer Foam Rangers
European Amber Lager
3. Ed Moore Foam Rangers
2. Ed Vandegrift Beer Mafia
1. Kerry Martin Austin Zealots
Dark Lager
3. Ed Measom Central Florida Homebrewers
2. Colby Sheridan Foam Rangers
1. John Donaldson & Mark Gerding KGB
Bock
3. Rob Kolacny Foam Rangers
2. Wesley Powell KGB
1. Kerry Martin Austin Zealots
Light Ale
3. J & J Brew Crew Foam Rangers
2. Fred David NTHBA
1. Michael Heniff Foam Rangers
Kolsch
3. Jeff Hilland KBG
2. Scott DeWalt Foam Rangers
1. Justin Hartman Red River Brewers
Altbier
3. Rob Kolacny Foam Rangers
2. J&J Brew Crew Foam Rangers
1. Tom Betczynski Brew Bayou
Steam Beer
3. Gorden Dickey Independent
2. John Donaldson & Westley Powell KGB
1. Michael Robinson Brew Free Or Die
Bitters
3. John Peed Tennessee Valley Homebrewers
2. John Peed Tennessee Valley Homebrewers
1. Mike Flaminio Red Ledges
ESB/English Pale Ale
3. Rob Kolacny Foam Rangers
2. Donald Sajda KGB
1. Chris Lakeduk Independent
Scottish & Irish Ale
3. Rob Kolacny Foam Ragners
2. Mike White Bay Area Mashtronauts
1. Jeff Hilland KGB
Strong Scotch Ale
3. Bob Daugherty Foam Rangers
2. Donald Sajda KGB
1. Lulene Sprayberry Knights of the Brown Bottle
American Pale Ale
3. Punchy Maddox Independent
2. Michael Heniff Foam Rangers
1. John Peed Tennessee Valley Homebrewers
American Amber Ale
3. Jonathan Goudy KGB
2. Andrew Elliott KGB
1. Jeff Oberlin Bay Area Mashtronauts
American Brown Ale
3. J&J Brew Crew Foam Rangers
2. Jimmy Paige Foam Rangers
1. John Donaldson & Wesley Powell KGB
English Brown Ale
3. J&J Brew Crew Foam Rangers
2. Ed Vandegrift Beer Mafia
1. Michael Heniff Foam Rangers
Porter
3. J&J Brew Crew Foam Rangers
2. John Donaldson & Mark Gerding KGB
1. Thomas Crawford North Floridia Brewers League
Dry Stout
3. J&J Brew Crew Foam Rangers
2. John Donaldson KGB
1. Mark Green Independent
Sweet and Oatmeal Stout
3. Chris Lakeduk Independent
2. Joe Lindsey Foam Rangers
1. Eric Heinz Independent
Foreign and American Stout
3. Michael Heniff Foam Rangers
2. Emil Campos Foam Rangers
1. John Peed Tennessee Valley Homebrewers
Imperial Stout
3. Michael Heniff Foam Rangers
2. Norman Tetlow Brew Bayou
1. John Donaldson & Ron Solis KGB
English IPA
3. J&J Brew Crew Foam Rangers
2. Dean Doba KGB
1. Richard Dobson Red River Brewers
American IPA
3. Jeff Obertin Bay Area Mashtronauts
2. Michael Heniff Foam Rangers
1. Dan & Joelle Dewberry Austin Zealots
German Wheat & Rye Beer
3. Corey Martin Austin Zealots
2. Kelly Willams & Cary Floyd Superior Homebrew Club
1. Eric Heinz Independent
Witbier
3. Michael Heniff Foam Rangers
2. Kerry Martin Austin Zealots
1. Jim Layton NTHBA
Belgian and French Ale
3. Brad Berven & Jamie Kirmser Knights of the Brown Bottle
2. Mark Mayes Bible Belt Brewers
1. John Donaldson & Wesley Powell KGB
Sour Ale
3. Scott DeWalt Foam Rangers
2. Robert Wietor CFHB
1. Jonathan Goudy KGB
Belgian Strong Light Ale
3. Peter Polczynski FOAM
2. Jeffery Swearengin FOAM
1. Jim Layton NTHBA
Belgian Strong Dark Ale
3. Norman Tetlow Brew Bayou
2. Brad Berven Knights of the Brown Bottle
1. Bruce Fabijonas NTHBA
Old Ale
3. Jim Michalk Austin Zealots
2. Joe Lindsey Foam Rangers
1. William Tobler Brew Bayou
English Barleywine
3. Chris Landis & Bill King KGB
2. John Donaldson & Mark Gerding KGB
1. Norman Tetlow Brew Bayou
American Barleywine
3. Michael Heniff Foam Rangers
2. John Donaldson KGB
1. Rob Kolacny Foam Rangers
Fruit Beer
3. John Donaldson KGB
2. Ed Moore Foam Rangers
1. Eric Kuipers PAalers
Spice/Herb/Vegetable
3. Bob Daugherty Foam Rangers
2. J&J Brew Crew Foam Rangers
1. John Jurgensen Bay Area Mashtronauts
Smoked and Wood-Aged Beer
3. Mike and Nathan Kuleber Bexar Brewers
2. Scott DeWalt Foam Rangers
1. Adam Stern & Max Stern St. Paul Homebrewers
Specialty Beer
3. Zombie Brewer Foam Rangers
2. Michael Heniff Foam Rangers
1. Mike Rotert KROC
Traditional Mead
3. Jeff Reilly Foam Rangers
2. Mike Haws Knights of the Brown Bottle
1. John Donaldson KGB
Melomel
3. Richard Dobson Red River Brewers
2. Curt and Kathy Stock St. Paul Homebrewers
1. Thomas Eibner St. Paul Homebrewers
Other Mead
3. Russ Clayton Mystic Krewe of Brew
2. Curt and Kathy Stock St. Paul Homebrewers
1. Ed Moore Foam Rangers
Cider & Perry
3. Richard Dobson Red River Brewers
2. John & Linda Jurgenson Bay Area Mashtronauts
1. Richard Dobson Red River Brewers
80/80 (Dixie Cup Special Category)
3. Michael Heniff Foam Rangers
2. Cory Martin Austin Zealots
1. Bob Myers & Brian Whipple Deja Brew
First Time Entrant
3. Jeff Lehmkuhler Independent
2. Barbra Smerz Barley Coherent
1. Matt Morriss Independent
Best of Show Mead/Cider
Richard Dobson Red River Brewers
Best of Show Beer
Jim Layton NTHBA
BOS Runner-up
Jonathan Goudy KGB
Tim
Dixie Cup Results
Moderator: Jimmy Orkin
-
- Posts: 331
- Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 8:23 am
- Captain Kangabrew
- Posts: 44
- Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:27 am
Got my scoresheets back and overall I was pleased with the results. This was my first competition, but I was still a little disappointed with my low APA score. I saved one bottle of each beer to taste and compare, so I'll have to do that this weekend.
Oktoberfest 33 & 36
IIPA 27 & 29
Brown Porter 26, 29 & 32
APA 19 & 16
Blonde 35 & 38
My Oktoberfest made it to the medal round.
Oktoberfest 33 & 36
IIPA 27 & 29
Brown Porter 26, 29 & 32
APA 19 & 16
Blonde 35 & 38
My Oktoberfest made it to the medal round.