Damon Lewis, Anthony and Greta Perea and I just got back from Houston to attend the Lunar Rendezbrew celebration/awards banquet. We picked up all the club's medals and score sheets. They will be passed out at the next club meeting.
I suspect score sheets that are not picked up at the club meeting on August 12th will be available the following day at Homebrew HQ. NTHBA gathered 25 points. Come to the club meeting or read the newsletter for details.
Lunar Awards and score sheets
Moderator: Jimmy Orkin
<center>
<b><font color="black">Category 1 ? Light Lager</b></font id="black">
<font color="blue">1st ? Don Trotter - Munich Helles</font id="blue">
<font color="black">3rd ? Kelly Harris/Don Trotter - Dortmunder Export</font id="black">
<b><font color="black">Category 2 ?Pilsner</b></font id="black">
<font color="blue">1st ? Kelly Harris - German Pilsner</font id="blue">
<font color="red">2nd ? Kelly Harris/Don Trotter - German Pilsner</font id="red">
<font color="black"><b>Category 4 ? Dark Lager</b></font id="black">
<font color="red">2nd ? Kelly Harris - Schwarzbier</font id="red">
<font color="black">3rd ? Kelly Harris - Schwarzbier</font id="black">
<font color="black"><b>Category 7 ? Amber Hybrid</b></font id="black">
<font color="blue">1st ? Leroy Gharis - Dusseldorf Alt</font id="blue">
<font color="black"><b>Category 8 ? English Pale Ale</b></font id="black">
<font color="red">2nd ? Cody Gray - Extra Special/Strong Bitter</font id="red">
<font color="black"><b>Category 11 ? English Brown Ale</b></font id="black">
<font color="blue">1st ? Wayne Yandell - Mild</font id="blue">
<font color="black">
<b>Category 13 - Stout</b>
3rd ? Anthony Perea - Russian Imperial Stout
<b>Category 16 ? Belgian and French Ale</b>
3rd ? Jason Christian - Witbier
<b>Category 21 ? Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer</b></font id="black">
<font color="red">2nd ? Leroy Gharis - Pumpkin Ale</font id="red">
<font color="black"><b>Category 27 ? Standard Cider and Perry</b>
3rd ? Kelly Harris - Common Perry</font id="black">
</center>
<b><font color="black">Category 1 ? Light Lager</b></font id="black">
<font color="blue">1st ? Don Trotter - Munich Helles</font id="blue">
<font color="black">3rd ? Kelly Harris/Don Trotter - Dortmunder Export</font id="black">
<b><font color="black">Category 2 ?Pilsner</b></font id="black">
<font color="blue">1st ? Kelly Harris - German Pilsner</font id="blue">
<font color="red">2nd ? Kelly Harris/Don Trotter - German Pilsner</font id="red">
<font color="black"><b>Category 4 ? Dark Lager</b></font id="black">
<font color="red">2nd ? Kelly Harris - Schwarzbier</font id="red">
<font color="black">3rd ? Kelly Harris - Schwarzbier</font id="black">
<font color="black"><b>Category 7 ? Amber Hybrid</b></font id="black">
<font color="blue">1st ? Leroy Gharis - Dusseldorf Alt</font id="blue">
<font color="black"><b>Category 8 ? English Pale Ale</b></font id="black">
<font color="red">2nd ? Cody Gray - Extra Special/Strong Bitter</font id="red">
<font color="black"><b>Category 11 ? English Brown Ale</b></font id="black">
<font color="blue">1st ? Wayne Yandell - Mild</font id="blue">
<font color="black">
<b>Category 13 - Stout</b>
3rd ? Anthony Perea - Russian Imperial Stout
<b>Category 16 ? Belgian and French Ale</b>
3rd ? Jason Christian - Witbier
<b>Category 21 ? Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer</b></font id="black">
<font color="red">2nd ? Leroy Gharis - Pumpkin Ale</font id="red">
<font color="black"><b>Category 27 ? Standard Cider and Perry</b>
3rd ? Kelly Harris - Common Perry</font id="black">
</center>