Club Events

 

Club Meeting
Tuesday, May 14th
Franconia Brewing Co.
495 McKinney Pkwy
  McKinney, TX

7:00 PM

View Map

Bring your own chair.
Absolutely NO homebrew allowed.

Spring Party
Saturday, May 25th
Chuck Homola's
905 Glen Rose Dr.

Allen, TX

7:00 - 11:00 PM

View Map

 

 

Sensory Evaluation
Sunday, June 2nd
Chuck Homola's

Please RSVP

905 Glen Rose Dr.

Allen, TX

2:00 - 4:00 PM

View Map

4 spots available as of 5/8

 

  

 

 

 

Club Events

 

Club Brewday
Saturday, May 4th

National Homebrew Day
Four Corners Brewing Co.
423 Singleton Blvd
  Dallas, TX

9:00 AM

View Map

 

 

Officers Meeting
Tuesday, May 7th
La Finca Chiquita
107 N. Butler Dr.
Allen, TX
 
7:00 PM

View Map

 

 

Club Meeting
Tuesday, May 14th
Franconia Brewing Co.
495 McKinney Pkwy
  McKinney, TX

7:00 PM

View Map

 

  

Spring Party
Saturday, May 25th
Chuck Homola's
7:00 - 11:00 PM

Map coming soon

 

 

 

Club Events

 

Brewday
Saturday, April 6th
Wayne Yandell's

1535 Mayflower Dr
Allen, TX 75002 

9:00 AM

View Map

 

 Visit with Deschutes
Tuesday, April 9th
Homebrew Headquarters
300 N. Coit Road Suite 134
Richardson, TX 75080
 
6:00-7:00 PM

View Map

 

Club Meeting
Tuesday, April 9th
Rugby House
8604 Preston Rd #100
Plano, TX
 
7:30 PM

View Map 

 

 

 Officers Meeting
Tuesday, May 7th
La Finca Chiquita
107 N. Butler Dr.
Allen, TX
 
7:00 PM

View Map

 

 

 

 

Celtic Brew Off Deadline

Deadline to enter the Celtic Brew Off is Thursday, April 4th!

Entries may be dropped off at Homebrew Headquarters no later than Thursday April 4th at 5:00 PM

Register for the Celtic Brew Off: www.kobb.org/celticbrewoff/

 

Club Events

 

Officers Meeting
Tuesday, April 2nd
Eno's Pizza

407 N Bishop Ave Dallas, TX 75208

7:00 PM

View Map 

 

 

 Brewday
Saturday, April 6th
Wayne Yandell's

1535 Mayflower Dr
Allen, TX 75002 

9:00 AM

View Map 

 

 

Club Meeting
Tuesday, April 9th
Rugby House
8604 Preston Rd #100
Plano, TX
 
7:00 PM

View Map 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bluebonnet Results

Congratulations NTHBA members!

2013 Bluebonnet Homebrew Club of the Year

Category Name Place Brewer(s) Beer
 European Amber Lager  1st Lee Pelfrey  Oktoberfest
 Kolsch  1st Walter Hodges  Bobcat Claw
 Kolsch  3rd Don Vanslyke It's a Kolschural Thing
 English Pale Ale  1st Jenna Higgins Ode to Petey
 English Brown Ale  3rd William James, Tim McGrath English Mild
 Robust Porter  3rd Leroy Gharis Sidney Portier
 Dry Stout  1st Barrett Tillman BlackmanBrew
 English IPA  1st William Lawrence Willys English Export Necter
 American IPA  2nd David Ireland, Lee Pelfrey American Damnit
 German Wheat & Rye Beer  1st Walter Hodges RyeNot
 Sour Ale  2nd Melinda Beyer, Kim Rhea Not Straight Laces
 Belgian Strong Dark Ale  2nd William Lawrence Father Williys Alter Boy Violation
 Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer  1st William Neumann Dark Jajapeno Wit
 Melomel  2nd Richard Harris Mamas Hot Cherry
 Melomel  3rd Scott Townson Hone You're a Tart
 Metheglin & Other Mead  1st Charles Walker, Jennifer Walker ShooBee

 

Syndicate content